Login/Register Find a Wish List Help

Have a question? Call us at 1-800-433-4321

Nova (canvaswork)

    Nova (canvaswork)

    Not yet rated (write a review)
    135-333-0001 | By Genny Morrow Designs
    0.62 lbs. | Quantity in Your Cart: None
    • x

      Nordic Needle Skill Levels Guide

      Beginner

      • Cross stitch: Easy-to-follow designs with limited color changes and full cross stitches on large-count fabric.
      • Canvaswork: Few stitch variations with no specialty threads.
      • Hardanger: Basic designs and stitches with limited cut-work on large-count fabric.
      • Embroidery: Few stitch variations.

      Intermediate

      • Cross stitch: Moderate color changes full cross stitches and some backstitching on medium to large-count fabric.
      • Canvaswork: Moderate stitch variations with few specialty threads.
      • Hardanger: Detailed designs with moderate cut-work on medium-count fabric.
      • Embroidery: Moderate stitch variations with few specialty threads.

      Master

      • Cross stitch: Many color changes, full and half cross stitches, and backstitching on small (need-a-magnifier) to medium-count fabric.
      • Canvaswork: Many stitch variations and color changes, with multiple specialty threads.
      • Hardanger: Detailed and intricate designs with excessive cut-work on small(need-a-magnifier)-count fabric.
      • Embroidery: Many unique stitch variations with multiple specialty threads and detailed designs.
      Skill level: Intermediate

    $44.99 per Each


    2 Available
    View Kit
    Each different 396 "calico" square is 12 threads square. No two squares are exactly alike. All squares are wonderfully charted. What a fascinating canvaswork project! Design size is 12" x 14.6" on 18 count mono canvas.
      Supplies required:
    • 16" 18 count mono canvas
    • DMC floss: WHITE x 2, ECRU, 223, 224, 225, 304, 310, 311, 312, 315, 316, 317, 318, 321, 322, 327, 334, 340, 341, 347, 355, 356, 367, 407, 422, 437, 453, 498, 500, 501, 502, 503, 504, 519, 520, 564, 605, 666, 712, 738, 739, 758, 762, 776, 778, 791, 792, 793, 794, 797, 814, 815, 816, 823, 840, 902, 920, 924, 927, 930, 931, 932, 938, 939, 943, 948, 958, 959, 3024, 3033, 3041, 3042, 3053, 3072, 3352, 3326, 3345, 3354, 3609, 3687, 3688, 3689, 3778
    • Anchor floss: WHITE x 2, 0020, 0070, 0072, 0087, 0095, 0118, 0119, 0161, 0167, 0168, 0169,0189, 0292, 0300, 0301, 0305, 0306, 0358, 0359,0360, 0369, 0371, 0397, 0847, 0869, 0883, 0928, 0933, 0970, 0972
    • Eva Rosenstand floss: 210 (DMC 828), 229 (DMC 550), 86 (Anchor 6), 87 (Anchor 9), 87-5 (DMC 352)

    Underline denotes products not included in kitting function. Our staff suggested substitutions appear in parentheses.

    Average Customer Rating: 0 out of 50 out of 50 out of 50 out of 50 out of 5

    Review this product and share your opinion with fellow stitchers.


    There are no reviews (write a review).

    Click the Kit Pattern button to add all the kit included products to your cart. You can adjust each kit item quantity if you wish before adding them to your cart. Please note that this option does not include some fabrics or products we do not carry, but will include staff-selected substitutes (see product description above for more information).

    Nova (canvaswork) 135-333-0001
    18 count ct. Mono Deluxe Canvas White 40" wide 9281-070
    DMC Floss - White (Blanc) DM001-WHITE
    DMC Floss - Ecru DM001-ECRU
    DMC Floss-Shell Pink Medium DM001-0223
    DMC Floss-Shell Pink Light DM001-0224
    DMC Floss-Shell Pink Very Light DM001-0225
    DMC Floss-Christmas Red Medium DM001-0304
    DMC Floss - Black DM001-0310
    DMC Floss-Navy Blue Medium DM001-0311
    DMC Floss-Navy Blue Light DM001-0312
    DMC Floss - Antique Mauve Dark DM001-0315
    DMC Floss - Antique Mauve Medium DM001-0316
    DMC Floss-Pewter Grey DM001-0317
    DMC Floss-Steel Grey Light DM001-0318
    DMC Floss - Christmas Red DM001-0321
    DMC Floss-Navy Blue Very Light DM001-0322
    DMC Floss-Antique Violet Dark DM001-0327
    DMC Floss-Baby Blue Medium Dark DM001-0334
    DMC Floss-Violet Blue Medium DM001-0340
    DMC Floss-Violet Blue Light DM001-0341
    DMC Floss-Salmon Dark DM001-0347
    DMC Floss-Terra Cotta Medium Dark DM001-0355
    DMC Floss-Terra Cotta Medium DM001-0356
    DMC Floss-Pistachio Green Dark DM001-0367
    DMC Floss-Sportsman Flesh Dark DM001-0407
    DMC Floss-Hazelnut Brown Light DM001-0422
    DMC Floss-Tan Light DM001-0437
    DMC Floss-Shell Grey Light DM001-0453
    DMC Floss-Christmas Red Dark DM001-0498
    DMC Floss-Blue Green Very Dark DM001-0500
    DMC Floss-Blue Green Dark DM001-0501
    DMC Floss-Blue Green DM001-0502
    DMC Floss-Blue Green Medium DM001-0503
    DMC Floss-Blue Green Light DM001-0504
    DMC Floss-Sky Blue Medium DM001-0519
    DMC Floss-Ash Green Dark DM001-0520
    DMC Floss-Sea Foam Green Very Light DM001-0564
    DMC Floss-Cranberry Very Light DM001-0605
    DMC Floss-Christmas Red Bright DM001-0666
    DMC Floss - Cream DM001-0712
    DMC Floss-Tan Very Light DM001-0738
    DMC Floss-Tan Ultra Very Light DM001-0739
    DMC Floss - Terra Cotta Light DM001-0758
    DMC Floss - Pearl Grey Very Light DM001-0762
    DMC Floss - Pink Medium DM001-0776
    DMC Floss - Antique Mauve Light DM001-0778
    DMC Floss - Cornflower Blue Very Dark DM001-0791
    DMC Floss - Cornflower Blue Dark DM001-0792
    DMC Floss - Cornflower Blue Medium DM001-0793
    DMC Floss - Cornflower Blue Light DM001-0794
    DMC Floss - Royal Blue DM001-0797
    DMC Floss - Garnet Dark DM001-0814
    DMC Floss - Garnet Medium DM001-0815
    DMC Floss - Garnet DM001-0816
    DMC Floss - Navy Blue Dark DM001-0823
    DMC Floss - Beige Brown Medium DM001-0840
    DMC Floss - Garnet Very Dark DM001-0902
    DMC Floss - Copper Medium DM001-0920
    DMC Floss - Grey Green Very Dark DM001-0924
    DMC Floss - Grey Green Medium DM001-0927

    "Let me just add I appreciate your concern for your Canadian customers!! Although I shouldn't be surprised - your customer service has always been top-notch."

    Stay in touch & get stitching ideas!

    About Us

    Customer Service

    Our Catalog

    Stitching Resources

    Get in Touch

    Mon. - Sat. 9AM - 5PM CST

    Store Hours



    Have a question? Call 1-800-433-4321 or E-mail Us

    © Copyright 2015 Nordic Needle, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

    ^